Date & Time: Mar 18, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
ME937
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Wellington flew over the ship christened 'SS Afghanistan' anchored off the island of Abu Musa to drop a message on board. Unfortunately in doing so, the pilot misjudged his height and struck the top of one of the ship's masts, carrying it away, and damaging the tail and rudder of his aircraft. After jettisoning its petrol, the plane made a belly landing on the island. The crew were uninjured and were taken to Sharjah the same days by launch. The airplane was later declared as written off.
Source:
http://www.adias-uae.com/publications/hellyergarey04.pdf
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the crew.