Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1950LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Dinslaken. All six crew members were killed.
Crew.
Sgt Harold Selby, pilot,
P/O John Nigel Tillard, pilot,
Sgt Maurice Victor Ward, observer,
Sgt Brian Henry Forster, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Barry Martin Smyth Henderson, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Leslie Price, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.