Date & Time: Nov 9, 1941 at 2209 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3280
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1730LT on an operation to Hamburg. In the evening, it crashed in unknown circumstances in the Waddenzee, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt George Herbert Dartnall, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Bamber Fielding,
Sgt Reginald Burchell How,
Sgt Kenneth Quick,
F/Sgt William Smithson,
P/O Hugh Vincent Wilgar-Robinson.