Date & Time: Nov 11, 1941 at 1203 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed at Carol House Farm near Swaffham while completing fuel consumption tests and cross country flying practice. The airplane was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Herbert Pitt, pilot,
Sgt Gordon David Hankinson Dutton, pilot,
Sgt Brian Ernest Dew, observer,
Sgt Reginald Cooper Knott, wireless operator,
F/Lt Harold Sidney Mellows,
Sgt Robert Owen Newbury, wireless operator,
Sgt John Leslie Louvain Arthur, air gunner.