Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 2215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8942
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Essen. In the evening, while passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Zuidland. A crew survived and became PoW while five others were killed.
Crew:
W/O Lawrence Beresford Hamilton Hope,
Sgt John Stephen Wilson, pilot, †
P/O Ralph Owen Foster, pilot, †
P/O Robert Leslie Owen Ryder, observer, †
Sgt James Henry Reid, wireless operator, †
Sgt Sir Charles Thomas Hewitt Mappin, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.