Date & Time: Mar 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T2515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 1950LT on an operation to Boulogne-sur-Mer. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas William Gough, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Geoffrey Webb, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Herbert Rose, observer,
Sgt Frank Stones, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt William James Morgan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.