Date & Time: Nov 15, 1941 at 2130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9740
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2116LT on an operation to Kiel. It turned back due to severe icing conditions and while preparing to land, it crash landed at Wilburton. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. H. Russell,
Sgt R. A. Innes,
Sgt J. D. May,
Sgt Dipple,
Sgt K. E. G. Swann,
Sgt W. S. Humphreys.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the icing effected the instruments and the altimeter was showing a false reading.