Date & Time: Nov 7, 1941 at 2310 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9951
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Berlin. Passing over Germany at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Werdohl. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Cuthbert Mckechnie Gibson, †
F/Lt W. R. Methven,
Sgt Thomas Patrick Duffy,
Sgt Albert Bernard Frisby,
Sgt Richard Pattinson,
P/O Donald Arthur Webster.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.