Date & Time: Dec 19, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T2803
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2118LT on December 18 on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following night, it ditched in the sea off Thorney Island. The pilot was killed and five other crew members were rescued.
Crew:
S/L Charles John Scott Dickins, pilot, †
P/O J. E. H. Marshall,
P/O P. I. W. Pemberton,
Sgt C. J. Fry,
Sgt C. T. S. Maunsell,
Sgt J. S. Gale.