Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941 at 0215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1750LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned over Cumbria. All six crew members were uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed after it crashed in a field located in Tebay.
Crew:
F/O Anstey,
Sgt Shaw,
Sgt Jackson,
Sgt Thomas,
Sgt Robinson,
Sgt Stephens.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.