Date & Time: Oct 1, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T2549
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1938LT on September 30 on an operation to Osnabrück. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Talge. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard George Goldie, pilot, †
Sgt Colin Dowsett, †
Sgt R. P. Mogg,
P/O A. J. J. Steel,
Sgt James Le Blond Robert Walter, wireless operator, †
Sgt Douglas Eric Westwood, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.