Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941 at 0013 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1024
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2116LT on August 12 on an operation to Hannover. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Sylt Island. All six crew members were killed.
crew:
P/O Frederick Hill Beemer, pilot,
Sgt Peter Edward Hay Dangerfield,
Sgt Ernest William Hall,
Sgt Jack Richard Littlefield,
P/O Foster William Jack Scott, observer,
Sgt Charles Frederick Young.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.