Date & Time: Dec 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z1089
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edgehill - Edgehill
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Edgehill on a training exercise. While flying in heavy snow falls, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in Sibford Gower, about 5 km south of the airbase. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt James William Hubbard, pilot, †
Sgt Edwin Stephen John Toye Medder, wireless operator, †
Sgt Christopher George Tierney, wireless operator, †
P/O Kenneth Wilfred Watson, pilot, †
Sgt J. J. Martin,
Sgt R. J. Newton.