Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1772
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2023LT on September 7 on an operation to Kiel. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Schellhorn. The pilot was killed and five other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Rowland Bertram Dunstan Hill, pilot, †
Sgt Eric Ernest Mason,
Sgt Thomas Edwin Frank Mutton,
Sgt Kenneth Edward Squire,
Sgt John Atherton Williams,
Sgt Paul Fincham.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.