Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941 at 0252 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8835
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2127LT on August 12 on an operation to Essen. Approaching Hamburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Rübke, some 5 km southwest of Finkenwerder Airport. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Trevor Wallace, pilot,
Sgt Ralph Keighley, pilot,
Sgt John Porthouse, observer,
Sgt Richard George Fane Aldersley, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur William Morgan, wireless operator,
Sgt Desmond Joseph Nolan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.