Date & Time: Aug 29, 1941 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2031LT on August 28 on an operation to Mannheim. Passing over the Netherlands, it encountered stormy weather, was struck by lightning and crashed. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Harry Figg, observer, †
Sgt John Grassom, wireless operator, †
Sgt Hugh Alphonsus Kelly, wireless operator, †
Sgt Gregory Percival Williams, †
Sgt Harry Dunn,
P/O William Robinson Oldfield.
Probable cause:
Crashed after being struck by lightning.