Date & Time: Dec 10, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While returning to base at night, the crew encountered severe icing conditions, causing an engine to stop. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted a wheels up landing on Rhos Fawr, Wales. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the emergency landing and all six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
S/L G. Learner,
Sgt Earl,
Sgt Doull,
Sgt Martin,
Sgt Mullen,
Sgt Morley.
Probable cause:
Icing.