Date & Time: Oct 11, 1940 at 1440 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7840
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at RAF Stradishall, the airplane went out of control. It swerved on runway, veered off to the right and eventually collided with a hangar, bursting into flames. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew (214th Squadron):
F/O Charles William A. Haughton Rafter, pilot, †
Sgt D. J. Capel, pilot,
Sgt George William Hunt, copilot, †
Sgt Richard Samuel Eastment, observer, †
Sgt Clifford A. Hellewell, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt C. D. Pownie.