Date & Time: Jan 30, 1941 at 0302 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2841
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after a night takeoff from RAF Stradishall, the left engine failed. The airplane sank back onto the runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. All six crew members were quickly rescued and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
Sgt H. H. Foster,
Sgt H. D. Smiles,
Sgt J. R. Turner,
Sgt J. Rowthorne,
Sgt R. F. W. Turner,
Sgt C. M. Elelman.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine upon takeoff.