Date & Time: Jan 6, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L7863
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local night training flight at RAF Newmarket. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine caught fire. The captain attempted to return for an emergency landing when, on short final, the airplane stalled, collided with an embankment and eventually crashed onto a building, bursting into flames. Eight crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured.
Crew (3rd ATG):
F/Sgt Frederick Thomas Miniken, pilot, †
Sgt Reginald Alfred Butcher, wireless operator, †
Sgt M. T. Coon, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerald Geoffrey Cornes, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt R. H. W. Lawrence, wireless operator,
AC1 Thomas Menzies, flight engineer, †
Sgt John Philpin Williams, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Anthony John Browne, air gunner, †
Sgt Albert David Matthews, air gunner, †
Sgt Herbert Wolstenholme, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach following an engine fire.