Date & Time: Dec 18, 1940 at 2128 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1333
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2128LT to attack the Pirelli factory in Milan. Just after liftoff, the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Glencairn Sholto Ogilvie, pilot,
P/O Arthur Patnell Pritchard, pilot,
Sgt Rupert James Bowden, observer,
Sgt Cliff Hendy, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt George T. Lea, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt William Edwin Herbert Boast, air gunner.