Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941 at 0445 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1499
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2014LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin. It crash landed at 0445LT on return to base, due to a mistaken assumption that the aircraft had run out of petrol. A fire broke out and the Wellington was destroyed. There were no injuries.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. H. Webborn,
Sgt F. Wilmot,
Sgt H. R. Anderson,
P/O F. W. Boyle,
Sgt D. Shepherd,
Sgt J. V. Cassidy.