Date & Time: Oct 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L7896
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1831LT on a bombing mission to Berlin. While flying over the North Sea, the aircraft was badly shout about by an enemy night-fighter and the captain decided to fly back and to divert to RAF Honington. After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All six crew members were uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (99th Squadron):
P/O Topham +5.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by enemy fire and crash landed.