Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941 at 0236 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1008
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2216LT on August 14 on an operation to Hanover. Passing south of Bremen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Obernheide. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Arthur Page Mitchell, pilot,
Sgt Keith Ernest Smith, pilot,
P/O Ernest Wakefield, observer,
Sgt Alfred Ronald Bell, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles James Matthews, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Keith Francis Lewis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.