Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942 at 0209 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 1945LT on March 28 on an operation to Lübeck. Over the North Sea, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea, maybe off the Danish coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Gordon James Maygothling, pilot,
Sgt Francis John Cassells, pilot,
P/O Leo Joseph Convey, observer,
Sgt Frank Graham Bower, wireless operator,
P/O Richard James Cussen, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ronald Arthur Walker, air gunner,
LAC Robert Frank Rendell, special equipment operator,
P/O Basil Elgar Percy Sadler, special equipment operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.