Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8953
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt John Robert Boland, pilot,
Sgt Ronald William Ebsworth,
Sgt Michael Joseph Fitzgerald,
Sgt Gordon James Walter Fleming,
Sgt Ian Arthur Flower,
Sgt Herbert Leon Loveday.