Date & Time: Nov 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1627
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall on an operation to Emden. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Vernon Bawden,
Sgt Ronald Bramhall,
Sgt Brown Ferguson,
Sgt James Ernest King,
Sgt John Kenneth Moss,
Sgt Cyril Northcott.