Date & Time: Oct 11, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1219
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 0007LT on an operation to Cologne. After the bomber was plotted over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the North Sea off the Dutch coast. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt George Albert Highfield, †
W/O Vincent Ivor Bowden,
P/O Redmond Charles Carroll,
P/O Gerald Albert Douglas Imeson,
W/O James Parkington,
Sgt James Robertson Ritchie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.