Date & Time: Apr 17, 1941 at 2343 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2745
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2023LT on an operation to Cologne. At 2343LT, the crew indicated he was preparing to bail out the the airplane crashed in Neuwied, 12 km northwest of Koblenz. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Gordon Ernest Heaysman, pilot,
Sgt Grant John Mavor, observer,
Sgt George Charles Balch,
Sgt Benjamin Hanlon,
Sgt Terence Lancaster,
Sgt Stanley Frederick Whitlock.