Date & Time: Jan 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L7801
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hampstead Norris - Hampstead Norris
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise out from RAF Hampstead Norris. En route, the pilot became lost after he encountered poor weather conditions with fog and snow falls. Too low, the airplane impacted the Whichford Hill located north of Chipping Norton. The air gunner was killed and six other crew members were rescued.
Crew (15th OTU):
Sgt G. W. Roberts, pilot,
Sgt D. McSheen,
Sgt D. M. Bunn +3,
Sgt Aubrey John Frank Turtill, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot became lost in poor weather conditions.