Date & Time: Jul 2, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1516
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2202LT on July 1st on an operation to Cherbourg. While returning to base the following night, it was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a British fighter and crashed in Mere. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Adolf Dolejs,
P/O Richard Hapala,
Sgt Oldrich Helma,
Sgt Jaroslav Lancik,
Sgt Jaroslav Petrucha,
Sgt Antonin Plocek.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a British fighter.