Date & Time: Sep 30, 1940 at 0034 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2100LT on September 29 on an operation to Bitterfeld. At night, it was intercepted by searchlight and shot down by the pilot of a Me.110. It crashed in Malgarten, some 20 km north of Osnabrück. Five crew members were killed and a sixth occupant became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Arthur Collins Dingle, pilot, †
P/O Gerald Percy Turner, observer, †
P/O D. K. Hayes,
Sgt George Henry Taylor, wireless operator, †
Sgt Peter Archibald Young, wireless operator, †
P/O John Littlejohn, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.