Date & Time: Oct 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8891
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 1825LT on October 20 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was ditched in the North sea, coming down off Lowestoft. All six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt F. B. Morgan,
Sgt D. A. Macauley,
P/O R. E. Wagstaff,
Sgt H. F. Price,
Sgt J. H. Cline,
Sgt J. K. Bartlett.