Date & Time: Feb 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X9905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Steeple Morden - Steeple Morden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Steeple Morden on a training operation on behalf of the 11th OTU. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions and the airplane crashed into Harrow Green School at Leytonstone. All six crew members as well as five people on the ground were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Sharrock Taylor, pilot,
Sgt William Mance, pilot,
F/Sgt Harold Ernest Jowett, observer,
Sgt Arthur Wilfred Ford, wireless operator,
Sgt Allen Charles Elliott Rogers, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur James Foote, air gunner.
Those killed on the ground were:
Henry Arthur Edwards,
Joseph G. Smith,
James Edward Gorham,
Walter G. Black,
Albert Edward Stanlon.