Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 0047 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9878
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1726LT on November 7 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Isselburg. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Patrick Ian Leeman, pilot, †
Sgt Stanley William Dane, pilot, †
Sgt Albert Charles Arthur Davis, observer, †
P/O Herbert Roy Crowe, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Charles Penegelly, air gunner, †
Sgt Frederick Jenkinson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.