Date & Time: Jul 11, 1941 at 0240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1184
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2249LT on July 10 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea some two km off Hoek van Holland. All six crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Jan Artymiuk,
Sgt Jan Ryszard Janicki,
Sgt Nikodem Mateusz Kozinski,
Sgt Aleksander Stanisław Suczynski,
Sgt Marian Jozef Sstul,
Sgt Naftali Hirsh Pawel Kuflik.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.