Date & Time: Oct 26, 1941 at 2210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5720
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1755LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the evening, it suffered an engine failure and ditched in the sea some 12 miles off Cromer. A crew was killed and five others were rescued.
Crew:
F/O S. Stenocki, †
P/O E. A. Ladro,
P/O T. S. Skarzynski,
F/O Z. B. Sokolowski,
P/O T. Krzywon,
P/O L. K. Assmann.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port engine while approaching the British coast at night.