Date & Time: Sep 9, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P9245
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Mildenhall at 0014LT on an operation to Boulogne-sur-Mer. In unknow circumstances, the bomber crashed into the sea off Clacton-on-Sea, Essex. A crew member was able to swim ashore while all five other occupants have drowned.
Crew (149th Squadron):
S/L Lionel Vincent Andrews, †
P/O C. W. Parish,
Sgt Jack Leonard Brown, †
Sgt Nugent Joseph Bull, †
Sgt Donald Mayston Payne, †
P/O Walter George Searles. †