Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2846
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1838LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Beeck. Five crew members became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
Sgt James Muir Atkinson,
P/O Walter Barrett,
Sgt Robert Littler Betts,
Sgt Leslie Douglas Albert Bolton,
Sgt Ronald Herbert Cage,
Sgt L. Pearman.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.