Date & Time: Dec 18, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
N2941
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While performing a reconnaissance flight off the German coast, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire, went out of control and crashed into the sea off Wilhelmshaven with its port engine on fire. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
F/O Douglas Bellamy Allison, pilot,
F/O Donald Charles Ephraim Bailey, copilot,
Sgt John Archibald Brister, observer,
Sgt Joseph Buglasi Adamson Turnbull, bombardier,
Cpl Reginald Thomas Black, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Albert George Goodenough, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.