Date & Time: Dec 14, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
N2956
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance flight off the German coast, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Me.109 and crashed off Wangerooge Island, while attempting an emergency landing in the mainland. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/O J. A. H. Cooper,
F/O J. P. Trewby,
Sgt G. E. F. Martin,
AC1 F. G. Hooker,
Cpl H. D. Whitehouse,
LAC R. T. Carr.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.