Date & Time: Mar 2, 1940 at 0045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2984
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in the reconnaissance's mission named 'Nickel' over Bremen, Germany. Some 11 minutes after takeoff from RAF Mildenhall, while climbing, the left engine failed. The crew elected to return when he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field located in Burnt Fen, some 11 km northwest of RAF Mildenhall. All six occupants were killed.
Crew (149th Squadron):
F/O Leo Reginald Field, pilot,
Sgt Maurice Wiffen, copilot,
Sgt James Chalmers Murdoch, observer,
LAC Ernest Harry Prior, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC2 Laurence Bruce Hughson, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC2 Thomas Edgeley Smith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.