Date & Time: Mar 18, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W5497
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to RAF Pocklington following a cross country exercise when it crashed upon landing. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. R. Baillie,
Sgt F. H. Mitchell.