Date & Time: Mar 3, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8441
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington on an operation to Billancourt. While returning to base, it suffered an engine failure and crashed on final approach. Three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt D. B. Webb,
Sgt L. Dickison,
Sgt J. Clarke,
Sgt M. F. Mulvey,
Sgt R. J. Tavener,
Sgt R. Forgie.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.