Date & Time: Mar 10, 1942 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5431
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 1934LT on March 9 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it crashed upon landing and was destroyed. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
F/Lt George Gordon Duff, pilot, †
Sgt Colin Albert Cornwell, pilot, †
P/O Douglas Albert Edward Clarke, observer, †
Sgt Harry James Evans, wireless operator, †
Sgt Leslie James Caldwell, wireless operator, †
Sgt Eric William Clark, air gunner.