Date & Time: Dec 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2005LT on an operation to Dunkirk. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Kenneth Anson,
Sgt William Walter Covey,
P/O William Keith Hayne,
P/O Bernard Norris Murdoch,
F/Sgt Henry Brodie McGarrow,
Sgt Raymond Turner.