Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 2255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2026LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Monnickendam. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Francis John Lowe, pilot,
Sgt Benjamin James Dove, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Robinson Lea, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Edward Parsons,
Sgt Charles William Lawrence Pooley,
Sgt Leonard Charles Stanley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.