Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942 at 0600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8409
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0204LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dreumel. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Michael Sedgwick Duder, pilot, †
F/Sgt Francis Joseph Menshek, pilot, †
Sgt Eric Ian Campbell Wood, observer, †
Sgt George Edward Warren, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Kenneth Crouch, wireless operator, †
Sgt A. G. Macey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.