Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941 at 0125 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2125LKT on August 12 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Darrigsdorf. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Harry Budden, pilot,
Sgt John Denis Morgan,
Sgt Cecil Kearne Mousley,
Sgt Leonard Geoffrey Smalley,
Sgt Douglas Storer,
Sgt Donovan Franklin Sugden.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.