Date & Time: Jul 15, 1941 at 0210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5534
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2230LT on July 14 on an operation to Hanover. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Avereest. All six crew members bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Derek Bert Thrower, pilot,
P/O Ronald George Moy Morgan, pilot,
Sgt Victor Rodney Jacob Slaughter, navigator,
Sgt Eric Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt William James Dossetter, air gunner,
Sgt James Norville William Kirk, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.